Collective Bargaining Law – State Labor Board
[…] (3) with regard to the University System of Maryland Office, the Chancellor of the University System of Maryland; and

   (4) with regard to Morgan State University, St. Mary’s College of Maryland, and Baltimore City Community College, the president of the institution.

(g) System institution. — “System institution” means:

   (1) a constituent institution, as defined in § 12-101 of the Education Article;

   (2) a center or institute, as those terms are defined in § 12-101 of the Education Article; and

   (3) the University System of Maryland Office.

§ 3-102. Applicability 

    (a) In general. — Except as provided in this title or as otherwise provided by law, this title applies to:

   (1) all employees of:

      (i) the principal departments within the Executive Branch of State government;

      (ii) the Maryland Insurance Administration;

      (iii) the State Department of Assessments and Taxation;

      (iv) the State Lottery Agency;

      (v) the University System of Maryland, Morgan State University, St. Mary’s College of Maryland, and Baltimore City Community College;

      (vi) the Comptroller;

      (vii) the Maryland Transportation Authority who are not police officers;

      (viii) the State Retirement Agency; and

      (ix) the State Department of Education; and

   (2) all full-time Maryland Transportation Authority police officers at the rank of first sergeant and below.

(b) Inapplicable. — This title does not apply to:

   (1) employees of the Maryland Transit Administration, as that term is defined in § 7-601(a)(2) of the Transportation Article;

   (2) an employee who is elected to the position by popular vote;

   (3) an employee in a position by election or appointment that is provided for by the Maryland Constitution;

   (4) an employee who is:

      (i) a special appointment in the State Personnel Management System; or

      (ii) 1. directly appointed by the Governor by an appointment that is not provided for by the Maryland Constitution;

         2. appointed by or on the staff of the Governor or Lieutenant Governor; or

         3. assigned to the Government House or the Governor’s Office;

   (5) an employee assigned to the Board or with access to records of the Board;

   (6) an employee in:

      (i) the executive service of the State Personnel Management System; or

      (ii) a unit of the Executive Branch with an independent personnel system who is:

         1. the chief administrator of the unit or a comparable position that is not excluded under item (3) of this subsection as a constitutional or elected office; or

         2. a deputy or assistant administrator of the unit or a comparable position;

   (7) (i) a temporary or contractual employee in the State Personnel Management System; or